Dog Vaccine and Vet Visit Costs

Vet bills are the part of dog ownership people can’t estimate until they’ve had a few. The good news is that routine care is fairly predictable, and most of the real variation comes from puppy surgery, dental work and the occasional emergency. Here’s what each piece costs and why.

Updated October 2026. Figures come from Rover’s 2026 cost report unless I say otherwise. Prices vary by clinic and region, and your vet decides your dog’s schedule, so get a written estimate before any procedure.

One-time costs when you get a dog

ItemTypical range (Rover, 2026)
Initial vet exam$80 to $180
First round of vaccinations$180 to $300
Spay or neuter$300 to $800
Microchip and ID$30 to $80
Starting preventatives$75 to $175

If you adopt from a shelter, many of these are often already in the fee. Rover says the adoption fee commonly covers spay or neuter, a microchip and first vaccines, so check before you pay twice. See the adoption cost guide.

Yearly vet costs by life stage

ItemPuppyAdultSenior
Vet visits$145 to $305$80 to $135$125 to $355
Preventatives$295 to $355$295 to $360$295 to $360
Dental hygiene$55 to $370$55 to $490$435 to $490

For a healthy adult dog, those three rows add up to roughly $430 to $985 a year. That’s my sum of Rover’s low and high ends, and it’s a decent baseline for routine care before anything goes wrong.

What a normal checkup covers

Your vet will usually weigh your dog, check the eyes, ears, teeth, heart and skin, talk about diet and behavior, and update vaccines and parasite prevention as needed. Rover says puppies need regular visits and vaccines until around six months old, healthy adults usually need one checkup a year, and seniors do better with two a year plus bloodwork.

Spay and neuter pricing

Rover’s range is $300 to $800. CareCredit data reported by SpotPet puts the average dog spay near $465 and neuter near $315. Rover notes that waiting costs more because the price rises with weight, and that vets sometimes suggest holding off on large breeds until they’re fully grown, around two years old. Rover found some initial vet fees have climbed as much as 32% in certain areas, partly because pre-surgery bloodwork and IV catheters are now routine.

Parasite prevention

Flea, tick and heartworm prevention runs $295 to $360 a year in Rover’s table, and it stays about the same through a dog’s life. It’s boring and easy to skip, but treating heartworm or a bad flea problem costs far more than prevention.

Dental care

This is the line that jumps with age and size. Rover says cleanings cost more for bigger dogs because of anesthesia and extra time, and its senior range is $435 to $490. SpotPet’s CareCredit figure puts the average professional dog cleaning at $376. Brushing at home between cleanings is the cheapest way to keep the number down.

Emergencies and diagnostics

Rover says a typical emergency visit starts around $300 and can reach $4,000, and diagnostic testing adds $105 to $210. The emergency fund guide covers how to plan for this, and the insurance guide shows when a policy makes sense.

Ways to spend less without skipping care

When you’re ready to total it up, use the dog ownership cost calculator.

Sources

Keep reading

How to Build a Pet Emergency FundHow much an emergency vet visit costs, how big a pet emergency fund should be, and a simple plan to build one.Dog Boarding vs Pet Sitter: What Each CostsWhat dog boarding, house sitting and drop-in visits cost per night in 2026, with a seven-night comparison, extra fees and tips for choosing.Pet Insurance Cost Comparison ToolCompare yearly cost with and without pet insurance in a normal year and a bad year, using your own premium and deductible.Dog Grooming Frequency PlannerFind how often to brush, bathe and professionally groom your dog by coat type, and estimate yearly grooming cost.Pet Sitting and Boarding Cost CalculatorCompare the cost of boarding your pet versus hiring a drop-in pet sitter for a trip.